Staff

Teaching Staff

  • Arwyn Williams - Headteacher
  • Dyfrig Jones - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mari James - Deputy Headteacher
  • Cheryl Roberts - Assistant Headteacher / Welsh
  • Gruff Arfon - Physical Education and Head of Year 11 (temporary)
  • Sioned Davies - Head of English
  • Siôn Edwards - Head of Design and Technology and Head of ICT
  • Heledd Elfyn Thirsk - Welsh, Drama and Welsh Bac Co-ordinator
  • Hefin Evans - Head of Music
  • Catrin Farrer – Science
  • Sera Fôn Williams – Mathematics and Sociology
  • Shiwan Gould - Head of Physical Education and Head of Year 7
  • Gareth Griffiths - Head of Physics and Joint Head of Science
  • Bethan Gwilym – Welsh (temporary)
  • Osian Hughes – Secondment from GwE (temporary)
  • Angharad Hassall -Technology / Food & Nutrition
  • Ceri Grisdale Jones – Humanities / Welsh (temporary)
  • Cheryl Jones - English
  • Eifion Pritchard Jones – Mathematics / Inclusion (Welsh Government Conversion Scheme)
  • Guto Jones – Humanities (temporary)
  • Gwilym Eifion Jones - Science, Business, Head of Year 10 and Careers Co-ordinator
  • Kim Jones – English
  • Meurig Jones – Senior Teacher (including Head of 6th Form) (1-year internal secondment) and Head of History
  • Miriam Jones – Mathematics, Numeracy Lead and Head of Year 8 (temporary)
  • Nia Wyn Jones – SENCO, Welsh / English
  • Nia Griffiths Jones - Head of Chemistry and Joint Head of Science
  • Alan Jukes - Head of Mathematics
  • Connor Laverty – Science (temporary)
  • Alaw Haf Lewis – Head of Art & Design / ICT
  • Alis Haf Lynch – Welsh / Humanites (Welsh Government Conversion Scheme)
  • Ceri Midgley – Senior Pastoral Lead (including Head of Year 9) and Head of Religious Education
  • Gethin Morgan - Head of Biology / Science
  • Manon Morgan – Welsh and Drama
  • Jeni Lyn Morris – Head of Welsh and Digital Competency Lead
  • Sali Parry - General Subjects (temporary)
  • Tracey Skillin – English (temporary)
  • Ruth Thomas - Physical Education and Health and Social Care
  • Bleddyn Williams – Inclusion Leader and Head of Geography
  • Lois Wyn Williams – Mathematics / Science (Welsh Government Conversion Scheme)
  • Nia Williams - Head of Modern Foreign Languages


Cover Supervisor

  • Tracey Skillin


Learning Coach

  • Osian Edwards (temporary)


Teaching Assistants

  • Eleri Edwards
  • Mari Wyn Ellis
  • Kevin Evans
  • Ceinwen Parry
  • Ceirion Fôn Williams
  • Daniel Roberts (temporary)
  • Cai Fôn Davies (temporary)
  • Catrin Johnson (inclusion Unit)


Ancillary Staff

  • Sam Durrant - IT Technician
  • Meryl Wyn Jones - Data Officer
  • Rhiain Julio - Science Technician
  • Beverley Owen - Administrative Assistant
  • Dafydd Owen - Caretaker
  • Bethan Thomas - Business and Finance Manager
  • Nêst Williams - School Secretary


HWB - Inclusion Staff

  • Alison Davies
  • Barry Evans
  • Dylan Morgan
  • Aled Wyn-Owen
  • Emyr Owen-Hopkins


Location

Contact Us

Headteacher: Mr Arwyn Williams

Address:
Ysgol Tryfan,
Lôn Powys,
BANGOR,
Gwynedd
LL57 2TU.

Phone Number: 01248 352633
Email: swyddfa@tryfan.ysgoliongwynedd.cymru

Twitter

© 2022 Copyright Ysgol Tryfan. Website by Delwedd